Privacy

Collapse

Bowl-Tech Privacy Policy

Collapse

At Bowl-Tech we are very concerned about providing a safe, secure and friendly place to visit.

As with any web site there is a certain amount of information that that is collected and utilized when visiting Bowl-Tech, our policy is to be open and transparent with data use and notify members of any changes in our information collection and use.

On this page we show you the types of information collected and what is done with it.

This site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, and or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Internet search engines are allowed to browse publicly available forums.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. By policy all passwords used to secure servers area all strong format passwords.

Outside Links

The Bowl-Tech community will contain links to websites outside of the site. Bowl-Tech is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of this sites or the links to them. If a link violates site policy or otherwise violates Bowl-Tec community site rules please report the link for removal by CLICKING HERE

Internet Advertising

Bowl-Tech displays banner advertising in several zones on its pages. These ads are displayed by a third party utilizing code provided by that third party to display such ads. We do not allow third parties to access persoanlly identifieable information from us via cookies or otherwise, nor do we provide them with any member information. When interacting (clicking an ad) you are directed away from Bowl-Tech and therefore browsing under the privacy policies of that advertising entity. By clicking an ad you will provide the advertiser with your interests and browsing habits.

Third party advertisers use cookies to anonymously track web usage and analytics such as, below are the services that utilize 3rd party cookies on Bowl-Tech. Bowl-Tech uses Google Adsense for display advertising and Google Analytics for tracking site activity.

You may delete or control cookies which cookies are stored on your computer. To learn more about this visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google's display network ads by visiting Google, CLICK HERE. You may also opt-out of Google Analytics, CLICK HERE To learn more.

Bowltech.com Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed onto our computer or device that is managed by your web browser software. These files save information such as site settings and login information that enable web site services to function.

Unless you register on our Bowl-Tech community no identifiable information is saved in your bowltech.com cookies.

Cookies generated by Bowl-Tech that are stored on YOUR computer are used for the following purposes.

  • Storing your login and password information for quick login.
  • Keeping track of when you last visited so new posts and activities on the site can be convenienlty display upon your visit.
  • Saving your site preference.
  • Allow seamless access to Bowl-Tech across PC and or Mobile platforms.

Cookies are stored on your computer or device, and are an essential part of the site usage experience. This information assists in site security and are not used for any other purpose.

Your IP Address

Your IP address is associated with your Member Profile. IP addresses on Bowl-Tech and are considered by Bowl-Tech Inc. to be private and privileged information, as such no IP addresses will be displayed to the public. Administrators may however be able to see such information. This information may be used for troublshooting purposes or tracking spammers. If you do not want Bowl-Tech to be able to see your true IP address there are mean available through certain web browsers to obscure such information. It is the visitors responsibilitiy to manage how their IP is revealed.

Data and Storage

All Bowl-Tech forums data is cloud stored on United States base servers that are NOT managed by Bowl-Tech Inc. Because of this all data stored will be subject to United States law and the Privacy Policies of Internet Brands.

Bowl-Tech uses cloud services provided by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands 909 N. Sepulveda Blvd., 11th Floor El Segundo, California, 90245 USA. You may review Internet Brands privacy policy by following this link https://www.internetbrands.com/privacy/privacy-main.html

Registrations Information

During the registration process we will ask you for your login name, date of birth and your email address, these fields are required to access all community features and to allow posting messages to the forums. We will also ask you to identify various pieces of equipment that you work on, although these fields are not required you may enter NA in any of these fields.

We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. The visitor's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by clicking the opt out link at the bottom of an email. Bowl-Tech Inc. does not share or sell member information to any other parties. Any communications with members will come directly from Bowl-Tech email address or mailing address.

At any time any member has the right to CONTACT US and ask us to change or remove any information in their member accounts.

Use of Surveys

This site does collect information for surveys, The information collected is anonymously posted for comparison and research. Information is not associated with particular IP address's or cookies. The cookie information in the survey simply tracks weather or not you have taken the survey. All surveys are voluntary.

California Privacy Rights

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and you have provided us with your personal information, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please fill out our Privacy Contact Form with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line. we will not accept requests or answer questions via telephone or other unwritten means, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA UNDER THE AGE OF 18. In accordance with Section 22581 of the California Business and Professions Code, you may request and obtain the removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please fill out our Privacy Contact Form with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line. Please specify the site(s) or service(s) to which your removal request relates, including any URLs where the content or information is posted, and the specific content or information you posted for which you are requesting removal. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

EU Privacy Rights

For residents of the EU Only, Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information;
  • request correction of your personal information;
  • request erasure of your personal information;
  • object to processing of your personal information;
  • request restriction of processing your personal information;
  • request transfer of your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices you can CLICK HERE to submit a privacy contact form. Please provide a valid email address so we can follow up and please provide details on your questions or concerns.

Changes to Policy

From time to time as needed we will make changes to our privacy policy. When doing so we will change the last updated date at the bottom of this policy. If significant changes are made to our policy we will through our community website post notifications of such changes. Since we do not request member mail address's, display of such notifications on the site is the most reliable means of passing on this information.

 

Last Updated May 26, 2018

Bowl-Tech Inc.

Working...
X